Афонина Татьяна фотограф Москва

Moxy Fruvous

Stuck In The `90s

  canadian  humour  a-capella
602 3 часа назад

Текст песни Moxy Fruvous - Stuck In The `90s

Moxy Fruvous - Stuck In The `90s слова песни


Ten years ago on a cold dark night

Someone was killed `neath the town hall light

Just a few at the scene, and they all did agree

That the man who ran looked a lot like me

The judge said "Son, what`s your alibi?

If you were somewheres else, then you won`t have to die"

But I spoke not a word, tho` it meant my life

For I`d been in the arms of my best friend`s wife

Chorus:

She walks these hills in a long black veil

Visits my grave when the night winds wail

Nobody knows, nobody sees

Nobody knows, but me

The scaffold is high, eternity near

She stands in the crowd, she sheds not a tear

But sometimes at night when the cold winds moan

In a long black veil, she cries o`er my bones

Chorus

Другие песни Moxy Fruvous:

Moxy Fruvous - The Ballad Of Marion Fruvous
4 дня назад 466 (не задано)
Moxy Fruvous - The Bill Anthem
4 часа назад 644 (не задано)
Moxy Fruvous - The Book Tax Song
18 часов назад 524 (не задано)
Moxy Fruvous - The Incredible Medicine Show
день назад 494 (не задано)
Moxy Fruvous - The Kids` Song (live)
8 часов назад 450 (не задано)