Афонина Татьяна фотограф Москва

Paul Simon

The Side Of A Hill

  singer-songwriter  folk  classic rock  acoustic  rock
919 3 часа назад

Текст песни Paul Simon - The Side Of A Hill

Paul Simon - The Side Of A Hill слова песни


On the side of a hill
In a land called somewhere
A little boy lays asleep in the earth
While down in the valley a cruel war rages
And people forget what a childs life is worth

On the side of a hill a little cloud weeps
And waters the grave with its silent tears
While a soldier cleans and polishes a gun
That ended a life at the age of seven years

And the war rages on in a land called somewhere
And Generals order their men to kill
And to fight for a cause theyve long ago forgotten
While a little cloud weeps on the side of a hill

Другие песни Paul Simon:

Paul Simon - Silent Eyes
день назад 986 (не задано)
Paul Simon - Slip Slidin Away
день назад 901 (не задано)
Paul Simon - Slip Slidin` Away
день назад 869 (не задано)
Paul Simon - Soft parachutes
18 часов назад 1,154 (не задано)
Paul Simon - Some Folks Lives Roll Easy
день назад 551 (не задано)