Афонина Татьяна фотограф Москва

Marianne Faithfull

You Can`t Go Where the Roses Go

  female vocalists  singer-songwriter  rock  british  classic rock
604 3 часа назад

Текст песни Marianne Faithfull - You Can`t Go Where the Roses Go

Marianne Faithfull - You Can`t Go Where the Roses Go слова песни




Today I saw the roses die,The ones that we picked out.And I turned around to cry,I could not help myself.I know where the roses goWho do what they should do,And baby, you won`t go where the roses goIf you can`t be true.Today I saw the roses die,The ones that we picked out.As I stood there I could seeI could not help them now.I know where the roses goWho do what they should do,And baby, you won`t go where the roses goIf you can`t be true.Don`t you want to walk where the flowers playBeneath the sky of gold,Where the little white doves fly by the hourSinging our love will never grow cold ?Oh, today I saw the roses die,The ones that we picked out.And I hoped that you could tellWhat it was all about.I know where the roses goWho do what they should do,And baby, you won`t go where the roses goIf you can`t be true.You won`t go thereIf you can`t be true.You can`t go thereIf you can`t be true.You won`t go thereIf you can`t be true ...

Другие песни Marianne Faithfull:

Marianne Faithfull - Southern Butterfly
12 часов назад 803 (не задано)
Marianne Faithfull - Chords of Fame
5 часов назад 757 (не задано)
Marianne Faithfull - Visions of Johanna
4 часа назад 808 (не задано)
Marianne Faithfull - It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry
16 часов назад 981 (не задано)
Marianne Faithfull - Beware of Darkness
16 часов назад 994 (не задано)